Privacy Policy

A. Consent to installation of the APP 


Pacco Ltd is committed to your privacy. Our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when handling personal and financial information about you.

This Privacy Policy describes Pacco Ltd’s online and mobile privacy practices and applies to anyone who visits our website (www.pacco.app) or any of our mobile applications (collectively, our “Services”).  

By using any portion of our Services, you agree to the Terms and conditions of this Policy. Please read them carefully.

Under data protection laws, we are required to provide you with certain information about who we are, how we process your personal data and for what purposes, and your rights in relation to your personal data. This information is provided in this Privacy policy and it is important that you read that information.
 
Before installation of this App, please indicate your consent to our processing of your personal data.
 
YES I consent to the installation of the App.
 
NO I do not consent to the installation of the App.


 

B. How you can withdraw consent
Once you provide consent by selecting “YES”, you may change your mind and withdraw consent at any time by contacting us [email protected] but that will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.
 
Pacco Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

 

 

1. Introduction


This Privacy Policy and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference, together our Terms and Conditions applies to your use of Pacco Ltd’s mobile application software (App) and www.pacco.app (“App Site”).

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This App is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

2. Important information and who we are


Pacco Ltd is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy).
 
We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO). If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact them using the details set out below.


Full name: Ian Squires
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address: Building L14, London Road Campus, Acacia Road, Reading RG1 5AQ
Telephone number: +44 7804 984087

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues or other competent supervisory authority of an EU member state if the App is downloaded outside the UK.

3. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes


We keep our privacy policy under regular review.
 
This version was last updated on 9 April 2020. It may change and if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new policy may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the App or the Services.
 
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

4. The data we collect about you

 
Personal Information - Personally identifiable information you provide to us when you register for or use any of our Services. This information may include your name, email address, username and password, retail account log-in credentials, credit card information, phone number, billing address, mailing/shipping address, zip code or other information that identifies you.

 

If you grant inbox permission, we may collect your emails including but not limited to email header data (sender, recipient, date and subject), your transaction or purchase activity and details, purchase shipment history and details, and information about your use of coupons and other savings opportunities.

 

Online/Mobile Activity Data - Data such as your IP address, your browser type and language, and your display/screen settings, data about how you use our website and how you interact with our website, data about your mobile device, precise location data, social media preferences, and other social media data, and other data that may be aggregated and/or de-identified (information that doesn’t directly or indirectly identify individual consumers/customers).

 
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.


 

5. How is your personal data collected?


We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information (including Identity, Contact, Financial, and Marketing and Communications Data) you consent to giving us about you, or by corresponding with us. It includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service and when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or our Site. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use one of our Apps we will automatically collect personal data including Device, Content and Usage Data. We collect this data using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Information we receive from publicly available sources.


 

6. Cookies


We use cookies and/or other tracking technologies and bots to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, the distribution platform (Appstore) or Services Sites and to remember your preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of Our Sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites.
 

7. How we use your personal data


We use, store and process information to provide, understand, improve, and develop our services, create and maintain a trusted and safer environment, and comply with our legal obligations. Our application does NOT and will not be sending Google user data to third parties or remote servers. Our use of information received will adhere to Google's Limited Use Requirements;

We use the information collected about you:

  • to provide Services to you, including monitoring your purchases, bookings, receipts, claims, and returns, and responding or updating you on inquiries or to contact you about your accounts;

  • to initiate and facilitate claims on your behalf as your agent;

  • to provide personalized services and content;

  • to recommend savings opportunities on future purchases based on purchase behavior;

  • to understand and analyze the usage trends and your preferences;

  • to improve and develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

  • to confirm whether a specific transaction occurred or whether points should be awarded;

 
Additionally, we may use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where you have consented before the processing.

  • Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter or have entered with you.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

8. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 


 

9. Disclosures of your personal data  

We do not share Personal Information with external third parties.


10. Data Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
 
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

 


11. Data retention


You can ask us to delete your data.
 

12. Your Legal Rights


Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

 

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at

  • Company trading name; Pacco ltd.

  • Registered office address; Ground Floor, Building L14, London Road Campus, Acacia Road, Reading RG1 5AQ

  • Contact details; 020 3432 4558

  • Email address: [email protected]